Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alta, NorwayAltaNorway

What time is it?

Current local time inAlta Norway

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Oslo

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Alta to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Alta

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Alta
Today, February 22, 2020

Sunrise Alta

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Alta

Sunset

3:52 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ALF
  • Alattio
  • Alta
  • Alta kommun
  • Alta kommune
  • Alta vald
  • Kommun Alta
  • a er ta
  • alta
  • aruta
  • Áltá
  • Алта
  • ألتا
  • التا
  • アルタ
  • 阿尔塔
  • 알타

Country

Alta is a city in Norway.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Oslo.

Population

12,077 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Alta (Finnmark Fylke)

Murmansk ... 794 km
Espoo ... 1080 km
Helsinki ... 1087 km
Tallinn ... 1165 km
Kalininskiy ... 1236 km
Saint Petersburg ... 1239 km
Krasnogvargeisky ... 1242 km
Stockholm ... 1242 km
Petrozavodsk ... 1264 km
Riga ... 1435 km
Oslo ... 1493 km
Arkhangel’sk ... 1506 km
Göteborg ... 1624 km
Kaunas ... 1659 km
Cherepovets ... 1671 km
Vilnius ... 1689 km
Kaliningrad ... 1694 km
Vitebsk ... 1718 km
Gdynia ... 1742 km
Gdańsk ... 1758 km
Tver ... 1761 km
Vologda ... 1779 km
Malmö ... 1781 km
Copenhagen ... 1791 km
Hrodna ... 1792 km
Minsk ... 1801 km
Smolensk ... 1812 km
Białystok ... 1852 km
Mahilyow ... 1855 km
Yaroslavl ... 1900 km

Norway Norway: Neighbouring Countries