Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Westerland, GermanyWesterlandGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inWesterland Germany

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Westerland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Westerland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Westerland
Today, December 9, 2019

Sunrise Westerland

Sunrise

8:38 am

Local time
Sunset Westerland

Sunset

3:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GWT
  • Vesterland
  • Waeaesterloen'
  • Weesterloen
  • Weesterlön
  • Westerland
  • Wäästerlön'
  • Вестерланд

Country

Westerland is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

8,967 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Westerland (Schleswig-Holstein)

Hamburg-Nord ... 198 km
Altona ... 199 km
Eimsbüttel ... 200 km
Hamburg ... 201 km
Marienthal ... 206 km
Bremen ... 206 km
Wandsbek ... 206 km
Hannover ... 302 km
Bielefeld ... 317 km
Münster ... 329 km
Copenhagen ... 352 km
Dortmund ... 380 km
Malmö ... 384 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 386 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 386 km
Bochum ... 387 km
Amsterdam ... 391 km
Essen ... 394 km
Utrecht ... 401 km
Duisburg ... 402 km
Wuppertal ... 411 km
Düsseldorf ... 424 km
Göteborg ... 426 km
Mönchengladbach ... 436 km
The Hague ... 447 km
Rotterdam ... 449 km
Köln ... 451 km
Bonn ... 470 km
Berlin ... 486 km
Aachen ... 488 km