Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Freiburg, GermanyFreiburgGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inFreiburg Germany

What day is it in Freiburg right now?

Thursday (May 6, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Freiburg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Freiburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Freiburg
Today, May 6, 2021

Sunrise Freiburg

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Freiburg

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Frajburg
  • Frajburg-im-Brajsgau
  • Freiburg
  • Freiburg im Breisgau
  • Fribourg-en-Brisgau
  • Friburg de Brisgovia
  • Friburg de Brisgòvia
  • Friburgo de Brisgovia
  • Friburgo in Brisgovia
  • Fryburg Bryzgowijski
  • Phraimpournk
  • QFB
  • fraybwrg
  • fraybwrgh
  • fu lai bao
  • furaiburuku
  • Φράιμπουργκ
  • Фрайбург
  • Фрайбург-им-Брайсгау
  • Фрајбург
  • فرايبورغ
  • فرایبورگ
  • フライブルク
  • 弗莱堡

Country

Freiburg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

215,966 People

Elevation above sea level

278m

Major cities in the vicinity of Freiburg (Freiburg Region, Baden-Württemberg)

Strasbourg ... 66 km
Zürich ... 89 km
Karlsruhe ... 120 km
Stuttgart ... 137 km
Mannheim ... 172 km
Wiesbaden ... 232 km
Augsburg ... 248 km
Munich ... 299 km
Milan ... 299 km
Nürnberg ... 304 km
Bonn ... 308 km
Turin ... 323 km
Köln ... 332 km
Aachen ... 338 km
Lyon ... 345 km
Wuppertal ... 364 km
Düsseldorf ... 366 km
Mönchengladbach ... 369 km
Essen ... 387 km
Bochum ... 387 km
Duisburg ... 388 km
Dortmund ... 389 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 390 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 391 km
Genoa ... 405 km
Brussels ... 421 km
Münster ... 437 km
Bielefeld ... 448 km
Antwerpen ... 450 km