Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Erkelenz, GermanyErkelenzGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inErkelenz Germany

What day is it in Erkelenz right now?

Thursday (May 6, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Erkelenz to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Erkelenz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Erkelenz
Today, May 6, 2021

Sunrise Erkelenz

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Erkelenz

Sunset

9:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehrkelenc
  • Erkelenc
  • Erkelens
  • Erkelenz
  • ai er ke lun ci
  • arklnts
  • arklnz
  • Еркеленц
  • Эркеленц
  • إركلنتس
  • ارکلنز
  • 埃尔克伦茨

Country

Erkelenz is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

44,650 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Erkelenz (Regierungsbezirk Köln, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Aachen ... 39 km
Düsseldorf ... 41 km
Duisburg ... 53 km
Köln ... 54 km
Wuppertal ... 70 km
Essen ... 70 km
Bonn ... 74 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 79 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 84 km
Bochum ... 85 km
Dortmund ... 104 km
Münster ... 143 km
Utrecht ... 147 km
Antwerpen ... 154 km
Brussels ... 160 km
Rotterdam ... 174 km
Amsterdam ... 183 km
Wiesbaden ... 190 km
The Hague ... 196 km
Bielefeld ... 207 km
Mannheim ... 246 km
Karlsruhe ... 283 km
Bremen ... 297 km
Strasbourg ... 298 km
Hannover ... 309 km
Stuttgart ... 341 km
Altona ... 398 km
Eimsbüttel ... 401 km