Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Caen, FranceCaenFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inCaen France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Caen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Caen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Caen
Today, June 27, 2019

Sunrise Caen

Sunrise

5:58 am

Local time
Sunset Caen

Sunset

10:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CFR
  • Cadomum
  • Cadum
  • Caen
  • Can
  • Caën
  • Caðum
  • Gorad Kan
  • Kaen
  • Kan
  • Kana
  • Kanas
  • Kāna
  • k xng
  • ka ang
  • kam
  • kan
  • kang
  • kayn
  • kyn
  • qn
  • Καέν
  • Горад Кан
  • Кан
  • Կան
  • קן
  • كاين
  • کان
  • کین
  • कां
  • கன்
  • ก็อง
  • კანი
  • ካየን
  • カーン
  • 卡昂

Country

Caen is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

110,624 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Caen (Département du Calvados, Normandy)

Paris ... 220 km
Nantes ... 237 km
London ... 257 km
City of London ... 257 km
Islington ... 260 km
Bristol ... 308 km
Cardiff ... 339 km
Coventry ... 367 km
Birmingham ... 383 km
Leicester ... 385 km
Wolverhampton ... 400 km
Brussels ... 419 km
Antwerpen ... 442 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 445 km
Sheffield ... 471 km
The Hague ... 490 km
Rotterdam ... 491 km
Manchester ... 496 km
Hull ... 502 km
Liverpool ... 510 km
Leeds ... 517 km
Bradford ... 519 km
Utrecht ... 543 km
Aachen ... 545 km
Amsterdam ... 548 km
Lyon ... 563 km
Mönchengladbach ... 587 km
Düsseldorf ... 614 km
Köln ... 616 km
Bonn ... 621 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries