Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference LaPorte, United StatesLaPorteUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLaPorte United States

What day is it in LaPorte right now?

Tuesday (January 18, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in LaPorte to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in LaPorte to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

LaPorte

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in LaPorte
Today, January 18, 2022

Sunrise LaPorte

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset LaPorte

Sunset

4:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • LPO
  • La Porte
  • LaPorte
  • Laporte

Country

LaPorte is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,053 People

Elevation above sea level

247m

Major cities in the vicinity of LaPorte (LaPorte County, Indiana)

Chicago ... 79 km
Fort Wayne ... 138 km
Milwaukee ... 184 km
Indianapolis ... 208 km
Toledo ... 254 km
Detroit ... 305 km
Windsor ... 307 km
Cincinnati ... 326 km
Columbus ... 349 km
Cleveland ... 403 km
St. Louis ... 431 km
London ... 465 km
Ironville ... 474 km
Meads ... 477 km
Pittsburgh ... 554 km
Hamilton ... 579 km
Nashville ... 599 km
Brampton ... 602 km
Mississauga ... 606 km
Saint Paul ... 628 km
Toronto ... 629 km
Minneapolis ... 642 km
Buffalo ... 644 km
Markham ... 647 km
Oshawa ... 679 km
Kansas City ... 687 km
Omaha ... 739 km
Memphis ... 759 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries