Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Aarau, SwitzerlandAarauSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inAarau Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Aarau to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Aarau

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Aarau
Today, October 28, 2020

Sunrise Aarau

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Aarau

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Aaraou
  • Aarau
  • Arau
  • Arauo
  • Arava
  • Aravia
  • Araŭo
  • ZDA
  • a lao
  • aarau
  • alau
  • arau
  • aravia
  • araw
  • arw swyys
  • xa rea
  • Ārava
  • Άαραου
  • Аарау
  • Арау
  • آراؤ
  • آراو
  • أراو
  • ارو، سوئیس
  • อาเรา
  • აარაუ
  • アーラウ
  • 阿劳
  • 아라우

Country

Aarau is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

15,501 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Aarau (Bezirk Aarau, Aargau)

Zürich ... 41 km
Strasbourg ... 134 km
Stuttgart ... 178 km
Karlsruhe ... 181 km
Milan ... 232 km
Mannheim ... 234 km
Augsburg ... 253 km
Turin ... 258 km
Munich ... 295 km
Wiesbaden ... 297 km
Lyon ... 314 km
Nürnberg ... 333 km
Genoa ... 337 km
Bonn ... 376 km
Köln ... 400 km
Aachen ... 404 km
Nice ... 411 km
Bologna ... 414 km
Wuppertal ... 432 km
Düsseldorf ... 434 km
Mönchengladbach ... 437 km
Essen ... 455 km
Bochum ... 455 km
Dortmund ... 456 km
Duisburg ... 457 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 458 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 459 km
Florence ... 473 km
Brussels ... 482 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries