Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Glarus, SwitzerlandGlarusSwitzerland

What time is it?

Current local time inGlarus Switzerland

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Zurich

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Glarus to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 29, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Glarus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Glarus
Today, February 27, 2020

Sunrise Glarus

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Glarus

Sunset

6:04 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Canton Glarus
  • Glaris
  • Glarona
  • Glaruna
  • Glarus
  • Glaruso
  • Gorad Glarus
  • ZHG
  • ge la lu si
  • geullaluseu
  • ghlrws
  • glarusi
  • glarws
  • glrw
  • gurarusu
  • Гларус
  • Горад Гларус
  • غلروس
  • گلاروس
  • گلرو
  • გლარუსი
  • グラールス
  • 格拉魯斯
  • 글라루스

Country

Glarus is a city in Switzerland.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Zurich.

Population

5,681 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Glarus, Switzerland

Zürich ... 55 km
Milano ... 174 km
Stuttgart ... 192 km
Strasbourg ... 201 km
Augsburg ... 208 km
Karlsruhe ... 223 km
München ... 235 km
Turin ... 244 km
Mannheim ... 275 km
Genoa ... 288 km
Nürnberg ... 311 km
Bologna ... 334 km
Wiesbaden ... 341 km
Lyon ... 367 km
Nice ... 395 km
Florence ... 399 km
Bonn ... 436 km
Ljubljana ... 449 km
Köln ... 461 km
Aachen ... 476 km
Wuppertal ... 490 km
Düsseldorf ... 496 km
Mönchengladbach ... 503 km
Marseille ... 507 km
Dortmund ... 509 km
Bochum ... 511 km
Essen ... 513 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 514 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 516 km

Switzerland Switzerland: Neighbouring Countries