Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Covasna, RomaniaCovasnaRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inCovasna Romania

What day is it in Covasna right now?

Thursday (September 23, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Covasna to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Covasna

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Covasna
Today, September 23, 2021

Sunrise Covasna

Sunrise

7:03 am

Local time
Sunset Covasna

Sunset

7:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kavasma
  • Kovaszna
  • Kovàszna
  • Kovászna

Country

Covasna is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

10,979 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Covasna (Oraş Covasna)

Braşov ... 52 km
Sector 2 ... 154 km
Bucharest ... 157 km
Galaţi ... 157 km
Sector 6 ... 157 km
Sector 3 ... 157 km
Sector 5 ... 162 km
Sector 4 ... 163 km
Iaşi ... 184 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 230 km
Chisinau ... 249 km
Craiova ... 255 km
Constanţa ... 269 km
Chernivtsi ... 270 km
Varna ... 322 km
Odessa ... 372 km
Timişoara ... 397 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 398 km
Vinnytsya ... 415 km
Sofia ... 416 km
Plovdiv ... 423 km
Lviv ... 472 km
Belgrade ... 472 km
Mykolayiv ... 481 km
Kherson ... 522 km
Zhytomyr ... 526 km
Rivne ... 526 km
Pristina ... 533 km
Sultangazi ... 565 km
Skopje ... 570 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries