Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gherla, RomaniaGherlaRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inGherla Romania

What day is it in Gherla right now?

Sunday (September 26, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Gherla to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gherla

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Gherla
Today, September 26, 2021

Sunrise Gherla

Sunrise

7:16 am

Local time
Sunset Gherla

Sunset

7:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gerla
  • Gherla
  • Opstina Gherla
  • Opština Gherla
  • Szamosujvar
  • Szamosújvár
  • gai er la
  • gerura
  • grlh
  • Герла
  • Գեռլա
  • גרלה
  • گرله
  • ゲルラ
  • 蓋爾拉

Country

Gherla is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

23,741 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gherla (Municipiul Gherla, Cluj)

Cluj-Napoca ... 39 km
Braşov ... 204 km
Chernivtsi ... 213 km
Timişoara ... 258 km
Iaşi ... 296 km
Craiova ... 299 km
Lviv ... 309 km
Sector 6 ... 332 km
Sector 2 ... 335 km
Bucharest ... 336 km
Sector 5 ... 339 km
Sector 3 ... 339 km
Sector 4 ... 342 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 359 km
Belgrade ... 370 km
Galaţi ... 375 km
Budapest ... 394 km
Chisinau ... 396 km
Rivne ... 437 km
Vinnytsya ... 438 km
Kraków ... 461 km
Lublin ... 477 km
Sofia ... 480 km
Constanţa ... 491 km
Zhytomyr ... 521 km
Pristina ... 528 km
Varna ... 528 km
Katowice ... 529 km
Plovdiv ... 542 km
Ostrava ... 547 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries