Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gheorgheni, RomaniaGheorgheniRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inGheorgheni Romania

What day is it in Gheorgheni right now?

Sunday (September 26, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Gheorgheni to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gheorgheni

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Gheorgheni
Today, September 26, 2021

Sunrise Gheorgheni

Sunrise

7:09 am

Local time
Sunset Gheorgheni

Sunset

7:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Georgen'
  • Georgeni
  • Gheorghem
  • Gheorgheni
  • Gheorghieni
  • Gyergoszentmiklos
  • Gyergyo
  • Gyergyoszentmiklos
  • Gyergyószentmiklós
  • Gyergòszentmiklòs
  • Opstina Gheorgheni
  • Opština Gheorgheni
  • ge ao er gai ni
  • georgieni
  • georugeni
  • gywrgh
  • Георгени
  • Георгень
  • گئورگه
  • გეორგიენი
  • ゲオルゲニ
  • 格奧爾蓋尼

Country

Gheorgheni is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

19,777 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gheorgheni (Municipiul Gheorgheni, Harghita)

Braşov ... 119 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 161 km
Iaşi ... 168 km
Chernivtsi ... 175 km
Galaţi ... 242 km
Sector 2 ... 254 km
Sector 6 ... 254 km
Bucharest ... 256 km
Sector 3 ... 257 km
Sector 5 ... 260 km
Sector 4 ... 262 km
Chisinau ... 263 km
Craiova ... 302 km
Khmelnytskyy ... 317 km
Vinnytsya ... 359 km
Lviv ... 366 km
Timişoara ... 366 km
Constanţa ... 371 km
Odessa ... 413 km
Varna ... 428 km
Rivne ... 432 km
Zhytomyr ... 461 km
Belgrade ... 462 km
Sofia ... 479 km
Plovdiv ... 508 km
Mykolayiv ... 513 km
Budapest ... 532 km
Lublin ... 554 km
Kherson ... 562 km
Kyiv ... 569 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries