Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Orkney, United KingdomOrkneyUnited Kingdom

What time is it?

Current local time inOrkney United Kingdom

Greenwich Mean TimeGMT

Time Zone

Europe/
London

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+0

Daylight Saving Time
BST: British Summer Time

UTC+1

Standard Time
GMT: Greenwich Mean Time

Currently in use
UTC+0

Next time change

Time Change in Orkney to Daylight Saving Time from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 1:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Orkney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -8 hours
Mexico City -6 hours
New York -5 hours
São Paulo -3 hours
London No time difference
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +1 hour
Mumbai +5:30 hours
Hong Kong +8 hours
Tokyo +9 hours
Sydney +11 hours

The sun in Orkney
Today, November 26, 2020

Sunrise Orkney

Sunrise

8:29 am

Local time
Sunset Orkney

Sunset

3:28 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Arcaibh
  • Arknejskija astravy
  • Illes Orcades
  • Illes Òrcades
  • Inizi Orch
  • Inse Orc
  • Isole Orcadi
  • Orcadas
  • Orcades
  • Orcades insulae
  • Orcanege
  • Orkadak
  • Orkades
  • Orkadoj
  • Orkady
  • Orkneje
  • Orknejs'ki ostrovi
  • Orknejskie ostrova
  • Orkneju salas
  • Orknejy sakuadaekhtae
  • Orkney
  • Orkney Adalari
  • Orkney Adaları
  • Orkney Islands
  • Orkney saared
  • Orkney-eilanden
  • Orkney-eilannen
  • Orkney-szigetek
  • Orkneyan kgziner
  • Orkneyjar
  • Orkneyoearna
  • Orkneyoerne
  • Orkneysaaret
  • Orkneyski otoci
  • Orkneyöarna
  • Orkneyøerne
  • Orkni
  • Orknijska ostrva
  • Orknio salos
  • Orkniski Ostrovi
  • Orknoyane
  • Orknoyene
  • Orknoyggjar
  • Orknøyane
  • Orknøyene
  • Yn Orkaid
  • Ynysoedd Erch
  • ao ke ni qun dao
  • awrkny
  • jzr awrkny
  • okeuni jedo
  • okuni zhu dao
  • xxrkni y
  • Órcadas
  • Órcades
  • Ορκάδες
  • Аркнейскія астравы
  • Оркнейские острова
  • Оркнейські острови
  • Оркнейы сакъадæхтæ
  • Оркни
  • Оркниски Острови
  • Оркнијска острва
  • Օրկնեյան կղզիներ
  • אורקני
  • اورکنی
  • اورکنے
  • جزر أوركني
  • ออร์กนีย์
  • ኦርክኒ
  • オークニー諸島
  • 奥克尼群岛
  • 오크니 제도

Country

Orkney is a city in United Kingdom.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/London.

Population

20,100 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Orkney (Orkney Islands, Scotland)

Edinburgh ... 335 km
Glasgow ... 359 km
Sunderland ... 467 km
Belfast ... 538 km
Preston ... 575 km
Bradford ... 580 km
Leeds ... 582 km
Manchester ... 609 km
Liverpool ... 614 km
Birkenhead ... 616 km
Sheffield ... 628 km
Stoke-on-Trent ... 661 km
Dublin ... 676 km
Derby ... 678 km
Nottingham ... 680 km
Wolverhampton ... 708 km
Leicester ... 714 km
Birmingham ... 721 km
Coventry ... 733 km
Luton ... 808 km
Newport ... 814 km
Swansea ... 814 km
Cardiff ... 826 km
Bristol ... 829 km
Reading ... 844 km
Brent ... 845 km
Islington ... 851 km
London ... 854 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 871 km

United Kingdom United Kingdom: Neighbouring Countries