Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Potsdam, GermanyPotsdamGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inPotsdam Germany

What day is it in Potsdam right now?

Monday (May 10, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Potsdam to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Potsdam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Potsdam
Today, May 10, 2021

Sunrise Potsdam

Sunrise

5:19 am

Local time
Sunset Potsdam

Sunset

8:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Poczdam
  • Podstupim
  • Postupim
  • Potsdam
  • Potsdamo
  • Poztupimi
  • bo ci tan
  • pocheudam
  • potsudamu
  • pwtsdm
  • Πότσδαμ
  • Потсдам
  • פוטסדאם
  • פוטסדם
  • ポツダム
  • 波茨坦
  • 포츠담

Country

Potsdam is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

145,292 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Potsdam (Brandenburg)

Berlin ... 31 km
Leipzig ... 130 km
Dresden ... 158 km
Szczecin ... 165 km
Hannover ... 267 km
Marienthal ... 271 km
Wandsbek ... 272 km
Prague ... 277 km
Hamburg ... 277 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 280 km
Eimsbüttel ... 281 km
Altona ... 281 km
Poznań ... 310 km
Wrocław ... 349 km
Bremen ... 349 km
Malmö ... 353 km
Nürnberg ... 361 km
Copenhagen ... 363 km
Bielefeld ... 365 km
Bydgoszcz ... 404 km
Münster ... 438 km
Brno ... 453 km
Dortmund ... 459 km
Wiesbaden ... 462 km
Augsburg ... 476 km
Bochum ... 479 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 482 km
Munich ... 484 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 488 km