Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Salem, United StatesSalemUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSalem United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Salem to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Salem

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Salem
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Salem

Sunrise

5:39 am

Local time
Sunset Salem

Sunset

8:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sejlem
  • sai lei mu
  • sylm nyw jrsy
  • sylm nywjrsy
  • Сейлем
  • Сејлем
  • سیلم، نیو جرسی
  • سیلم، نیوجرسی
  • 塞勒姆

Country

Salem is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,146 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Cities around Salem (Salem County, New Jersey)

Philadelphia ... 49 km
Baltimore ... 97 km
Washington, D.C. ... 146 km
Staten Island ... 153 km
Newark ... 165 km
Brooklyn ... 170 km
New York City ... 172 km
Manhattan ... 180 km
The Bronx ... 191 km
Virginia Beach ... 302 km
Pittsburgh ... 375 km
Buffalo ... 456 km
South Boston ... 467 km
Boston ... 468 km
West Raleigh ... 489 km
Raleigh ... 489 km
Greensboro ... 518 km
Hamilton ... 536 km
Cleveland ... 542 km
Scarborough ... 553 km
Toronto ... 554 km
Mississauga ... 554 km
Etobicoke ... 557 km
North York ... 560 km
Markham ... 562 km
Brampton ... 569 km
Ironville ... 591 km
Meads ... 594 km
London ... 595 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries