Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Safed, IsraelSafedIsrael

What time is it?

Current local time inSafed Israel

Israel Standard TimeIST

Time Zone

Asia/
Jerusalem

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
IDT: Israel Daylight Time

UTC+3

Standard Time
IST: Israel Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Safed to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Friday, March 26, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Safed

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +9 hours

The sun in Safed
Today, October 27, 2020

Sunrise Safed

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Safed

Sunset

4:51 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cfat
  • Safad
  • Safed
  • Safet
  • Sfat
  • Tsefat
  • Tsfat
  • Zefat
  • cai fa te
  • ceppat
  • jepateu
  • sfd
  • tspati
  • tsufatto
  • zpt
  • Сафед
  • Цфат
  • צפת
  • صفد
  • சேப்பாத்
  • ცფათი
  • Ẕefat
  • ツファット
  • 采法特
  • 제파트

Country

Safed is a city in Israel.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Asia/Jerusalem.

Population

27,816 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Safed (Northern District)

Haifa ... 44 km
Irbid ... 54 km
Damascus ... 88 km
Beirut ... 103 km
Ra’s Bayrūt ... 103 km
Zarqa ... 109 km
Tel Aviv ... 113 km
Russeifa ... 114 km
Amman ... 117 km
East Jerusalem ... 132 km
West Jerusalem ... 132 km
Jerusalem ... 134 km
Gaza ... 181 km
Homs ... 218 km
Ḩamāh ... 259 km
Latakia ... 284 km
Port Said ... 317 km
Ismailia ... 366 km
Aleppo ... 381 km
Al Manşūrah ... 392 km
Suez ... 406 km
Zagazig ... 413 km
Mersin ... 429 km
Tanda ... 432 km
Tarsus ... 438 km
Adana ... 443 km
Cairo ... 467 km
Giza ... 473 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 475 km

Israel Israel: Neighbouring Countries